Program

 WBF Annual Convention 2K6

 

Friday, July 7, 2K6

 1200-1300       Lunch Hour / Registration

1300-1500       Session I- Organizational Meeting

                                    Introduction

                                    Convention Program Update (Sanjay Tripathi and his team)

                                    Issues for WBF- Rajesh Shukla

                                    Any New Issues/ Ideas- Attendees

1500-1530       Break

 1530-1800       Session II- Organizational Meeting

Detailed Discussion of All Initiatives led by respective Initiative Chairs.

 1800-2000       Break/ Social/ Snack/ Registration

 2000 – 2130    Session I- Kavi Sammelan

                        Chair: Anoop Bhargava

                        Poets: Abhinav Shukla, Vinod Tewary, Surendra Tiwari

2130- 2200      Break

2200- 2330      Session II – Kavi Sammelan

Chair: Anoop Bhargava

                        Poets: Abhinav Shukla, Vinod Tewary, Surendra Tiwari

Saturday, July 8, 2K6

0800 – 2400    Exhibition on Kashmir (A Parallel Session)

0800 – 1600    Registration

0700 - 0830     Breakfast (for Friday arrivals)

0900 - 0915    Welcome

                        Swami Ojha, Sanjay Tripathi, Nirmal Choubey

0915 – 1015    Inaugural Session

                        Chair: Umesh Jois

                        Veda Chanting- Students of Yegna Subramaniun;

Inaugural Address: Rescuing Brahman Priesthood – Yegna Subramaniun

1015 – 1045    Sanatan Dharma- our past, present and future (Youth Perspective)

Chair: Ravi Chandrasekhara

Speakers: Saroja Hansoge, Jaldhar Vyas,

 

1045 – 1100    Break

1100 – 1200    Inspirational Keynote Address

                        Cochairs: Anita Dubey/ Vanita Shastri

Prayer Dance/ Recital: Arpita Gorur and Meghana Simha; Mallika Jois

Speakers: Ramanath Sharma, MG Prasad

1200- 1300      Lunch

1300 – 1400    Plenary Session

Strategies for practice, education and preservation of Brahmanism in the 21st century

Chair: Ravi Chandrasekhara

Speaker: Balaji Hebbar

1400 -1700      Breakout Sessions

                        Track 1            Session I (1400-1445)

Sanatan Dharma- our past, present and future

                                                Chair: Saroja Hansoge

Speakers: Krishnamurthy Ramkrishna, Umesh Jois, Shekhar Shastri

1445 – 1500                Break

 

                                                Session II (1500 – 1600)         

Challenges we face

                                                Chair: Rajesh Shukla

Speakers: Rabinder Koul , Surendra Tiwari, Sailesh Mishra , Aswath N Hanasoge

                                                 Session III (1600 – 1630)       

Health & Fitness

                                                Chair: Anil Dubey

Speakers: Yellespur Jayaram, Lakshmi Hansoge, Ravi Chandrasekhara

                                       

Session IV (1630 – 1700)

Corporate Ladder

Chair: Sanjay Tripathi

Speakers: Ranjana Pathak, Rana Choubey,

 

                        Track II            Young Adults (1600 – 1700)

Our issues, our solutions

Cochairs: Ajay Malaviya & Veda Shastri

Speaker: Saroja Hansoge,

 

                        Track I11         Work shop for Children in High School (1500 – 1700)

                                                Cochairs: Vanita Shastri & Anita Dubey

 

Track IV          Work shop for children in Preschool to Junior High

                        Cochair: Sandhya Dwivedi & Sharad Tewary (1400–1700)

1700 – 1800    Break 

 

1800 – 1900    Social Hour/ Poster Session

                        Chair: Rajni Bhargava

 

1900 - 2030     Vishishta Session

Chair: Sanjay Tripathi; MC: Tripti Pandey

Music/ Dance: Asha Janrdhan, Gayatri Suswaram

Nirmalendu Choubey (President's address), Ashok Trivedi (Keynote address)

 

2030 – 2130    Cultural Program; MC: Tripti Pandey   

 

2130 - 2215     Dinner  

 

2230- 2400      Musical Program/ Kavi Sammelan (Organizer- Anoop Bhargava)

 

Sunday, July 9, 2K6

 

0700- 0830      Breakfast

 

0700- 0800      Ramcharitmanas Paath, led by Anita Dubey & Sharad Tewary

 

0900- 1100      Plenary Session

                        Our Identity

Chair: Chandra M. Dwivedi

Speakers: Sailesh Mishra- Brahman Day,

Vanita Shastri- The teaching of India in Colleges and Universities

Umesh Jois -Omkar Foundation: Purpose & Activities

MG Prasad- Sanatan Dharma

 

1100 – 1115    Break

 

1115 - 1300     President’s Session

                        Chair: Nirmal Choubey

1115 - 1130     Youth Assessment of the Event and Suggestions for Future-  Saroja Hansoge, Ravi Chandrasekhara, Ajay Malaviya, Veda Shastri

                        1130-1145       Convention Financial Report- Swaminandan Ojha

                        1145-1200       WBF Canada - My Vision- Dr. Azad Kaushik

1200-1215       Initiatives/ Programs- A Status Report- Sanjay Tripathi

                        1215-1230       President’s Report

                        1230-1245       Ask the President

                        1245-1300       Vote of thanks  (Bharat Bhargava)

1300- 1400      Lunch and farewell